801-537-3320 | Local Phone    
1-888-UTAHMAP | Toll Free   
Home / Geologic Publications / Utah Geological Association / Oil and gas fields of Utah

Oil and gas fields of Utah

Oil and gas fields of Utah
Details
SKU UGA-22
Weight 3.50 lbs
 
Our price: $40.00
Options
Quantity

Edited by: B. G. Hill and S. R. Bereskin

Oil and gas exploration and development has played an important historic and economic part in Utah, and many areas remain virtually unexplored. This publication will increase knowledge and awareness of the oil industry in Utah as well as promote further interest in future exploration and development. The oil and gas fields included in this publication are listed below:

Aagard Ranch-Summit County, by D. Smouse

Alkali Canyon-San Juan County, by S. G. Squires

Altamont-Bluebell-Duchesne & Uintah Counties, by D. Smouse

Anasazi -San Juan County, by T. C. Chidsey, Jr., D. E. Eby, W. G. Groen, K. Hartmann and M. C. Watson

Anderson Junction-Washington County, by J. E. Harris

Anschutz Ranch East-Summit County, by S. J. Lindquist and R. A. Ross

Antelope Creek-Duchesne County, by R. L. Ballou

Ashley Valley-Uintah County, by J. B. Larson, P.E.

Bartlett Flat/Big Flat (Kane Springs Unit)-Grand & San Juan Counties, by K. W. Grove, C. C. Hogan, F. E. Flores, and R. C. Bayne

Blue Hogan-San Juan County, by T. C. Chidsey, Jr., D. E. Eby, W. G. Groen, K. Hartmann and M. C. Watson

Bluff-San Juan County, by D. L. Baars

Bonanza-Uintah County, by D. H. Thamer

Bonanza, North-Uintah County, by D. H. Thamer

Boundary Butte-San Juan County, by D. Smouse

Brennan Bottom-Uintah County, by M. Schuh

Bridgeland-Duchesne County, by R. L. Ballou

Bridger Lake-Summit County, by J. C. Mullarkey

Brundage Canyon/Sowers Canyon-Duchesne County, by D. B. Trumbo

Bug-San Juan County, by G. W. Martin (1983) Updated by W. F. Dline

Castlegate-Carbon County, by S. Ruhl and L. Meibos

Castle Peak-Duchesne County, by K. Reinschmidt

Cave Canyon-San Juan County, by R. Lentz

Cedar Rim-Duchesne County, by M. T. Eckels

Cherokee-San Juan County, by C. L. Crawley Stewart and K. F. Riley

Clear Creek-Carbon & Emery Counties, by C. N. Tripp

Coyote Basin-Uintah County, by S. W. VanDelinder

Deadman-San Juan County, by J. Ross and G. Handley

Deadman Canyon-San Juan County, by J. Ross

Devil?s Playground-Uintah County, by D. H. Thamer

Drunkards Wash-Carbon County, by D. Tabet and T. Bums

Duchesne-Duchesne County, by R. L. Ballou

Eight Mile Flat N.-Uintah County, by K. L. Cox

Elkhorn Ridge-Summit County, by A. K. Benson

Evacuation Creek/Park Mountain-Uintah County, by P. Lipinski

Farnham Dome-Carbon County, by C. T. Colson

Fence Canyon-Grand & Uintah Counties, by J. C. Osmond

Ferron-Emery County, by C. N. Tripp

Flat Canyon/Indian Creek/East Mountain-Emery County, by C. N. Tripp

Flat Rock-Uintah County, by D. Smouse

Glen Bench-Uintah County, by A. R. Larson

Gordon Creek-Carbon County, by T. C. Chidsey, Jr. and L. Chamberlain

Grassy Trail-Carbon & Emery Counties, by M. L. Allison, S. J. Lutz, and G. C. Mitchell

Greater Aneth-San Juan County, by T. R. Moore and R. L. Hawks

Greater Cisco Area-Grand County, by D. Smouse

Hatch-San Juan County, by R. J. Groth

Hells Hole Unit/Rabbit Mountain Unit-Uintah County, by P. Lipinski

Heron North-San Juan County, by T. C. Chidsey, Jr., D. E. Eby, W. G. Groen, K. Hartmann and M. C. Watson

Horseshoe Bend-Uintah County, by D. G. Storhaug

Island-Uintah County, by B. Coffin

Joe?s Valley -Sanpete County, by C. N. Tripp

Kachina-San Juan County, by C. L. Crawley Stewart and K. F. Riley

Kiva-San Juan County, by C. L. Crawley Stewart and K. F. Riley

Last Chance, South-Emery County, by A. L. Jackson

Leota-Uintah County, by J. C. Osmond

Lightning Draw-San Juan County, by C. M. Krivanek

Lisbon-San Juan County, by D. Smouse

Little Nancy-San Juan County, by C. M. Krivanek

Lodgepole-Summit County, by A. K. Benson

Lucky Ditch-Summit County, by J. C. Mullarkey

McCracken Spring-San Juan County, by D. D. Steele

Mexican Hat-San Juan County, by D. L. Baars

Monument Butte-Duchesne County, by J. D. Lomax

Mule-San Juan County, by T. C. Chidsey, Jr., D. E. Eby, W. G. Groen, K. Hartmann and M. C. Watson

Natural Buttes-Uintah County, by W. A. Cole

Natural Buttes/Ouray-Uintah County, by J. Uresk

Pine Springs-Uintah County, by J. C. Osmond

Pineview -Summit County, by C. W. Cook and J. R. Dunleavy

Pleasant Valley -Duchesne County, by K. Reinschmidt

Red Wash-Uintah County, by M. L. Schuh

Rozel Point-Box Elder County, by C. F. Kendell

Runway -San Juan County, by T. C. Chidsey, Jr., D. E. Eby, W. G. Groen, K. Hartmann and M. C. Watson

Salt Wash -Grand County, by D. Smouse

San Arroyo-Grand County, by D. H. Suek and R. E. Glanville Miller

Seep Ridge-Uintah County, by J. C. Osmond

South Ismay -San Juan County, by D. Smouse

Stone Cabin-Carbon & Duchesne Counties, by R. Langenwalter

Tin Cup Mesa-San Juan County, by D. D. Steele and R. G. White

Turner Bluff-San Juan County, by C. M. Krivanek

Upper Valley -Garfield County, by D. L. Allin

Virgin-Washington County, by E. B. Heylmun

West Rozel Point-Box Elder County, by C. F. Kendell

White River-Uintah County, by C. Dworshak

Wonsits Valley-Uintah County, by M. L. Schuh

Woodside-Emery County, by J. E. Harris

Other Information:
Published: 1993
Pages: unpaginated (192 p.)
Location: Box Elder County, Cache County, Duchesne County, Emery County, Garfield County, Grand County, San Juan County, Sanpete County, Summit Countye, Uintah County, and Washington County
Media Type: Paper Publication

: *
: *
: *
 
Duchesne SE
The Ultimate Guide to Wilderness Navigation
Duchesne SE The Ultimate Guide to Wilderness Navigation
$7.95
$19.95